Free delivery on all mainland UK orders

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Privacy

At Kent Brushes, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we

We’re G.B. Kent & Sons Plc a registered company (no. 00066471). The registered address is London Road, Apsley, Hemel Hempstead HP3 9SS.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our products via our form on our contact page, make a purchase or create an account on our website.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address, and your phone number. We also collect information regarding what pages are accessed and when but we are unable to link this to you personally.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • to respond to you when you email us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include news about what we have been up to;
  • process an order.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have signed up for our newsletters. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform, any your name and email address are transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

All emails sent via the contact forms on our site as save to the our websites logs and also all communications are sent directly from the site to us via traditional email which only authorised staff have access to these.

The only other data stored in our websites logs are IP addresses but that piece of information does not directly identify a person as we collected no other data alongside it.

Who has access to your information?

Only Kent Brushes will have access to your information you send us directly. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for any purposes including marketing.

If you leave a comment on our site, the information you provide will be passed though a third party to check if it is spam or not.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the products we o er, then you can opt-out of these communications by using the links in all communications to update your preferences. Or you can change your marketing preferences at any time by logging into your store account and going to the Newsletter Subscriptions page. Or alternatively you can contact us by email: customerservice@kentbrushes.com or telephone on 01442 23 26 23.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can edit this information by logging into your store account and going to the Account Information and Address Book pages. Or alternatively you can contact us by email: customerservice@kentbrushes.com or telephone on 01442 23 26 23. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information Kent Brushes hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in your web browser, meaning the connection between you and the server is secure.

Non-sensitive details (sent via email forms) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, the Kent Brushes website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, then parts of this website may not function correctly and it will severely harm our business, we will no longer be able to track visits to our website, see what the most popular pages are or devices looking at our website, it will be the equivalent of running a sweet shop, blindfolded with no stock-taking facility available.

By using and browsing the Kent Brushes website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent, you must turn o cookies or refrain from using the site, and all performance cookies will not be activated.

What cookies do Kent Brushes use?

Broadly, there are 2 types of cookie we use:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. These types of cookies are commonly used with shopping baskets or e-billing. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as ‘Google Analytics’.

The table below list the cookies we use and will set regardless of your acceptance of our cookie message, these cookies are seen as essential to the running of the website, without them, desktop, mobile and tablet devices will not display the images properly.

Strictly necessary cookies:

  • CART The association with the customer’s shopping cart.
  • CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.
  • COMPARE The items in the customer’s Compare Products list.
  • CUSTOMER An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer ID.
  • CUSTOMER_AUTH Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.
  • CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer group.
  • EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.
  • FRONTEND The customer’s session ID.
  • FRONTEND_CID Customer session when a HTTPS page is visited.
  • GUEST-VIEW Determines if guests can edit their orders.
  • LAST_CATEGORY The last category visited by the shopper.
  • LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product viewed by the shopper.
  • NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
  • NO_CACHE Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.
  • PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about the shopper’s cart and viewing history.
  • RECENTLYCOMPARED Items recently compared b the shopper.
  • STF< Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.
  • STORE The store view or language chosen by the shopper.
  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.
  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products recently viewed by the shopper.
  • WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to the shopper’s wishlist.
  • WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in the shopper’s wishlist.
  • COOKIELAW Remembers your setting when approving or disallowing cookies.

Performance cookies:

  • _UTMA Identifies shoppers and sessions.
  • _UTMB Determines new sessions/visits.
  • _UTMC Determines if the shopper is in a new session/visit.
  • _UTMz Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site.
  • –UTMT Type of request, which is one of: event, transaction, item, or custom variable.
  • PAGECACHE Use when retrieving pages caches.
  • AOESTATIC_CUSTOMERNAME Use when retrieving pages caches.
Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated 29 May 2018.

Customer Services

  • Shipping & Delivery
  • Privacy & Security
  • Returns & Replacements
  • Ordering
  • Payment & Pricing
  • Promotions
  • Viewing Orders
  • Updating Account Information

Shipping & Delivery

Shipping & Delivery

All orders are usually despatched on the same working day if the order is placed before 9am. After this time, your order will be despatched on the following day. This excludes weekends and all Public UK Holidays.

If the order is placed after 9am Friday morning, your order will be despatched from our warehouse on the following Monday.

UK Mainland Prices and & Delivery Times:

All UK mainland orders will be despatched Free Delivery.

Despatched via Royal Mail First Class Post. Estimated arrival time is usually 1-2 working days from date of despatch.

Overseas Orders Prices and & Delivery Times:

Overseas orders are despatched via Air Mail, meaning the orders will not be despatched with a tracking number.

  • Value of Order: £0 – £49.99 | Europe: £2.00 | Rest of World: £5.50
  • Value of Order: £50- £99.99 | Europe: £3.50 | Rest of World: £8.50
  • Value of Order: Over £100  | Europe: £6.00 | Rest of World: £10.50

An overseas delivery can take 5-20 working days to arrive depending on if the order is held at customs. If this is the case, the delivery can take longer than the 20 working days.

Please note: if the delivery address is incorrect at the time of despatch, the order will not arrive to the destination and will be sent back to us which will result in a longer delivery time.

If we have a problem delivering your order we will advise you.

Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you’ve given us. When you make an online order, we need to know your name, email address, credit card billing address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and associated details. This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you about your order status. We also require a landline telephone number in case we need to contact you, and for international orders this number may be given to our couriers in order to help with the delivery of your goods.

You have trusted us by giving us these details and we promise not to use these details for any other reason other than processing your order or informing you about the products and services of G.B Kent & Sons Plc. We will not pass any of your details on to third parties for profit or otherwise. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request you to answer security questions or provide proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Returns & Replacements

Returns & Replacements

Returns & replacements are free and simple. We all make mistakes, we may have sent you the wrong product or you may have chosen the wrong brush. The most important thing is to let us know immediately. Please either call our customer help line on 01442 232623 or email us on kalie@kentbrushes.com.

Ordering

Ordering

Making a purchase could not be easier. Just browse our Catalogue, and click on “add to cart” for items that you wish to buy. After you have finished your selection, click on “Checkout” and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to satisfy the order, such as your name, delivery address, e-mail or phone number.

Payment & Pricing

Payment & Pricing

We accept credit card payment. If you are shopping from outside of the UK, place your order and your credit card company will convert the transaction to your own currency.

We accept Switch/Maestro, Visa and MasterCard. We do not charge for any item until it is ready to ship.

Back ordered items are not charged until they are shipped. You may send your credit card information via phone, fax or over the Internet.

Promotions

Promotions

Kent reserve the right to withdraw competitions, promotions and discount offer codes at any time.

Where do I add a promotional code?

The promotional code must be registered at the time of purchase by entering the code into the “Voucher Code” box on the shopping basket page.

Your basket contents and value will be re-calculated to account for your promotion. The promotional code can only be used for one order.

The promotional code cannot be exchanged for cash. The promotional code cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. The promotional code cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer discount or promotion unless otherwise stated. Invalid, duplicate or expired voucher codes will not be accepted.

Can I use two promotional codes together?

Unfortunately you are not able to use two promotional codes together. Sorry about that – so you’ll need to decide which promotion code you’d like to use if you have more than 1 to choose from.

How do I know my promotion code has been applied to my order?

Once you have entered your promotional code into the “Voucher Code” on the Shopping Basket page, you will see a message that the code has been applied and you will see the discount applied to the subtotal.

Why is my promotional code not working?

If you are having trouble with a promotion code, please check that you have qualified for the promotional code you are trying to use. For example, some products are excluded from promotions or you have to spend a certain amount to qualify for a discount. Kent reserve the right to withdraw discount offer codes at any time.

Also please note that shipping costs are not included in any spend requirement for a promotion.

If you continue to face issues, please contact the Kent Brushes customer service team.

Viewing Orders

Viewing Orders

To view your order status or history, click ‘your account’ in the upper right of most pages. Then click ‘my orders’ on the left-hand side of the page to view previous orders you have purchased.

Updating Account Information

Updating Account Information

To view your account or update any details, click on ‘my account’ in the upper right of most pages. Once on the page, on the left-hand side section, click on ‘Account Information’ to change your name, e-mail address or your password. To change your address, click on ‘Address Book’ and update any adjustment to your location.